PRIVACY POLICY

DreamBox Australia is committed to providing quality services. This policy outlines our ongoing responsibility to manage your personal information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles set out by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Australian Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal information is any information or opinions that identifies you as an individual. Examples of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone, and fax numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including through interviews, correspondence via telephone, fax, email, our website www.dreamboxaustralia.com.au, media and publications, other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorized third parties.

 

We collect your personal information for the purpose of providing services to you, information to our clients and marketing. You can unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect your personal information we will, where appropriate and possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 as information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

 

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorized by law.

 

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information from third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorized by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the personal information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

DreamBox Australia will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

 

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate and complete. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure that we continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

104 Canterbury Street Flemington VIC 3031

hello@dreamboxaustralia.com.au

0450 760 752

GET IN TOUCH

FOLLOW US

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
Australian-Same-Sex_Wedding_Directory.pn
© Copyright 2020 DreamBox Australia